Analysis: 34 percent of mortgages in Uintah County considered ‘underwater’

Among Utah counties, Uintah had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who owe at least 25 percent more on their loans than their property is worth, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.


Pexels.com

Among Utah counties, Uintah had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who owe at least 25 percent more on their loans than their property is worth, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Uintah County, 34 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “seriously underwater.”  The county with the second-highest rate was Carbon (31 percent), followed by Iron (20 percent). The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In Utah, owners of 29,719 properties with mortgages owe at least 25 percent more on their loans than their property is worth. The state ranks 45th in the U.S., with 5.3 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “seriously underwater.”

In this analysis, only those counties where sufficient mortgage data was available were ranked.

Counties with highest rates of underwater mortgages

CountyPopulationHousing Units Total Seriously Underwater Percent Seriously Underwater

Uintah36,30813,0451,14334%
Carbon20,7339,60582231%
Iron47,75120,1111,50320%
Sevier20,9138,52536615%
Box Elder51,52818,09769914%
Washington151,95962,3933,51710%
Summit39,00927,1831,0098%
Wasatch27,89511,7105088%
Cache118,82439,1921,1787%
Utah564,177158,6906,2016%
Weber241,32888,0162,6155%
Davis329,292103,3702,6844%
Tooele61,98620,4254133%
Salt Lake1,092,518376,9567,0113%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network